World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

71. The World’s highest water fall is:
(a) Amazon
(b) Angel
(c) Niagara Falls
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Angel 

 

72. Computer Virus holds the record for being the most widespread computer Virus:
(a) Hello World
(b) I Love You
(c) Melissa
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) I Love You

 

73. Who provided proof to suggest that the earth was spherical?
(a) David Encaston
(b) Francis Columbus
(c) Ferdinand Magellan
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Ferdinand Magellan 

 

74. The first private tourist of the space was:
(a) Shuttle Worth
(b) Larry Swanson
(c) Dennis Tito
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Dennis Tito

 

75. The first blind man to climb Mount Everest successfully is:
(a) Erik Weihenmeyer
(b) Erik Red
(c) Carl Limburger
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Erik Weihenmeyer 

 

76. The largest railway station in the world is:
(a) Grand Central Terminal, New York
(b) Condor Station, Bolivia
(c) Frankfort International
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Grand Central Terminal, New York

 

77. The longest road tunnel of the world is:
(a) Angkor, Cambodia
(b) St. Gothard, Sweden
(c) Broadway, USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) St. Gothard, Sweden

 

78. The youngest elected President of USA is:
(a) John F. Kennedy
(b) Obama
(c) Andrew Jackson
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) John F. Kennedy

 

79. The driest place of the world is:
(a) Tripoli, Libya
(b) Death Valley, California
(c) Jaccobabad, Pakistan
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Death Valley, California

 

80. Largest artificial lake in the world is:
(a) Lake Baikal
(b) Lake Mead
(c) Lake Superior
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Lake Mead

 

81. The longest lunar eclipse of 21st century was occurred on:
(a) 27th August, 2018
(b) 27th July, 2018
(c) 27th June, 2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 27th July, 2018

 

Pages ( 9 of 9 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9