World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

61. The largest continent in term of area in the world is:
(a) Asia
(b) North America
(c) Africa
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Asia

 

62. The highest mountain peak in the world is:
(a) K2
(b) Mount Everest
(c) Nanga Perbat
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Mount Everest

 

63. The largest country in term of area in the world is:
(a) Russia
(b) America
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Russia

 

64. The largest lake in the world is:
(a) Superior Lake
(b) Victoria Lake
(c) Caspian Sea
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Caspian Sea

 

65. The lowest temperature on the earth recorded in:
(a) Antarctica
(b) Asia
(c) America
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Antarctica

 

66. The highest temperature on the earth is recorded in:
(a) Israel
(b) Libya
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Libya

 

67. The deepest point in the earth:
(a) Tonga Trench
(b) Mariana Trench
(c) Grand Canyon
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Mariana Trench

 

68. Which country suffered the worst two earthquakes in history:
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) China

 

69. Which country has the more official languages:
(a) Russia
(b) South Africa
(c) Angola
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) South Africa

 

70. The name of the first cloned animal was:
(a) Dolly
(b) Sam
(c) Doris
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Dolly

 

Pages ( 8 of 9 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 9Next »