World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

51. The first Public library was opened in:
(a) Warsaw Poland
(b) New York USA
(c) Paris France
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Warsaw Poland 

 

52. What is the World’s most popular first name of mostly people?
(a) Mohammad
(b) Smith
(c) Adams
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Mohammad

 

53. In Greek myth who was the first women?
(a) Mars
(b) Pandora
(c) Ngami
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Pandora

 

54. America’s first stock exchange was built in the city:
(a) Arizona
(b) Philadelphia
(c) New York
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Philadelphia 

 

55. The first police force was established in:
(a) Paris
(b) Berlin
(c) London
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Paris

 

56. The first man to set foot on all five continents:
(a) Captain Cook
(b) Columbs
(c) Winston Cook
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Captain Cook

 

57. Which element has the most percentage in the human body?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Carbon
(c) Oxygen
(d) None o f these

View Answer
(c) Oxygen

 

58. The first country to manufacture motor cars was:
(a) BMW
(b) Nisan
(c) Daimler
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Daimler

 

59. The coldest planet of our solar system is:
(a) Neptune
(b) Earth
(c) Venus
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Neptune

 

60. Which software firm is the second largest in the world, after Microsoft?
(a) Oracle
(b) Lotus
(c) Norton
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Oracle

 

Pages ( 7 of 9 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 89Next »