World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

41. What is the most common disease in the world?
(a) Leprosy
(b) Small Pox
(c) Dental Caries
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Dental Caries 

 

42. What is the most oldest widely used drug in the world?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Mercury
(c) Neon
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Alcohol

 

43. What is the oldest known infectious disease?
(a) Leprosy
(b) Small Pox
(c) Dental Caries
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Leprosy 

 

44. What is the oldest country in Europe founded in 301 A.D?
(a) Greece
(b) ICELAND
(c)San Marino
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c)San Marino

 

45. In which city the oldest Zoo in the world still in use?
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Berlin
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) London

 

46. Which is the oldest walled city in the world?
(a) Machu Picchu
(b) Jericho
(c) Babylon
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Jericho

 

47. What was the first day of the year in the Roman clander?
(a) 25th March
(b) 15th January
(c) 15th March
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 25th March

 

48. Which was the first team sport played in the modern Olympics?
(a) Water Polo
(b) Ice Hockey
(c) Football
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Water Polo

 

49. What is the oldest known science?
(a) Astronomy
(b) Chemistry
(c) Biology
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Astronomy 

 

50. In which country was the world’s first wild life sanctuary set up?
(a) Russia 3rd cent BC
(b) Sri Lanka 3rd cent BC
(c) China  rd cent BC
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Sri Lanka 3rd cent BC

 

Pages ( 6 of 9 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 789Next »