World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

21. Which of the following country is the largest supplier of meat?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Argentina
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Argentina

 

22. Which type of storm is the most severe storm?
(a) Tornado
(b) Hurricane
(c) Typhoon
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Tornado

Explanation:  tornado is a rapidly rotating column of air that is in contact with both the surface of the Earth and a cumulonimbus cloud or, in rare cases, the base of a cumulus cloud. They are often referred to as twisters, whirlwinds or cyclones,although the word cyclone is used in meteorology to name a weather system with a low-pressure area in the center around which winds blow counterclockwise in the Northern Hemisphere and clockwise in the Southern.[2] Tornadoes come in many shapes and sizes, and they are often visible in the form of a condensation funnel originating from the base of a cumulonimbus cloud, with a cloud of rotating debris and dust beneath it. Most tornadoes have wind speeds less than 110 miles per hour (180 km/h), are about 250 feet (80 m) across, and travel a few miles (several kilometers) before dissipating. The most extreme tornadoes can attain wind speeds of more than 300 miles per hour (480 km/h), are more than two miles (3 km) in diameter, and stay on the ground for dozens of miles (more than 100 km).

 

23. Which two countries share longest frontier (16416 km) in the world?
(a) Pakistan and Afghanistan
(b) China and India
(c) Canada and USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Canada and USA

 

24. Who was the first woman to become a cosmonaut?
(a) Christa Mcauliffe
(b) Mae Jemison
(c) Valentina Tereshkova
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Valentina Tereshkova

 

25. Which is the largest Muslim country in the world, by population, according to survey in 2013?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Indonesia
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Indonesia

 

26. Who is the first black women elected to the US Congress?
(a) Shirley Chisholm
(b) Rosa Parks
(c) Anna J. Cooper
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Shirley Chisholm

 

27. Who was the first women to win a Nobel Prize?
(a) Pearl Buck
(b) Marie Curie
(c) Malala Yousufzai
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Marie Curie

 

28. Who was the first women to win Nobel Prizes in two different categories?
(a) Pearl Buck
(b) Marie Curie
(c) Malala Yousufzai
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Marie Curie

 

29. Who was the world’s first female Prime Minister?
(a) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
(b) Margaret Thatcher
(c) Indira Ghandhi
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

 

30. Who was the first African-American women in space?
(a) Susan Jane Helms
(b) Mae Jamison
(c) Marsha Sue Ivins
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Mae Jamison

 

Pages ( 4 of 9 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 9Next »