World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

11. Which country declared itself first atheist state in 1967?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Albania
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Albania

 

12. In which city was the first blood bank opened 1940?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) New York

 

13. Who was the pioneer of the World’s first blood bank?
(a) Richard Charles Drew
(b) William Gibson
(c) Edgar Rice Burroughs
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Richard Charles Drew

 

14. Which Country first used pepper?
(a) Greece
(b) India
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) China

 

15. Who was the first scientist to win 2 Nobel science prizes?
(a) Henri Becquerel
(b) James Watson
(c) Marie Curie
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Marie Curie

 

16. In which country is the driest place on earth?
(a) Australia
(b) Chile
(c) India
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Chile

 

17. Which is the largest country of the world according to area?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Russia

 

18. Which country has the longest coastline?
(a) Canada
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Canada

 

19. Name the country shares 16 borders with other states
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) China  

 

20. In which Country was the first oil-well drilled in 1859?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) USA
(c) Iraq
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) USA

 

Pages ( 3 of 9 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 9Next »