World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

Q. Where is the world’s oldest university?
(a) Fez Morocco
(b) Harvard University
(c) Oxford University
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Fez Morocco 

Q. Which is the world’s oldest democracy?
(a) India
(b) UK
(c) Greece
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Greece

Q. Which is the continuously World’s oldest Democracy?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) UK

Q. The oldest written plan of government in effect is in which country?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Sweden
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) USA

Q. The oldest written constitution of government in effect in which country?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) USA

Q. Which country was the first to make seat belts compulsory for journey?
(a) China
(b) Czechoslovakia
(c) France
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Czechoslovakia

Q. In which country were modern banknotes first used?
(a) Sweden
(b) France
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Sweden

Q. Which was the first country to leave the UN?
(a) Iran
(b) Ghana
(c) Indonesia
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Indonesia

Q. Which country pioneered floppy discs?
(a) IBM
(b) INTEL
(c) Dell
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) IBM

Q. What was the first country to recognize the US as independent?
(a) Morocco
(b) Israel
(c) Germany
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Morocco

 

Pages ( 2 of 9 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 9Next »