English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

81. What is the Synonym of CANTANKEROUS ?
(a) Disrespectful
(b) Rash
(c) Quarrelsome
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Quarrelsome

 

82.  What is the Synonym of  RANT?
(a) Treat with screen
(b) To preach noisily
(c) Formalize
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) To preach noisily 

 

83. What is the Synonym of ZANY ?
(a) Clown
(b) Pet
(c) Magician
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Clown

 

84. What is the Synonym of  TACITURNITY ?
(a) Reserve
(b) Hesitation
(c) Dumbness
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Reserve

 

85.  What is the Synonym of  MASSACRE ?
(a) Murder
(b) Slaughter
(c) Assassinate
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Slaughter

 

86.  What is the Synonym of  KEN?
(a) Ignorance
(b) Witness
(c) Knowledge
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Knowledge 

 

87.  What is the Synonym of MELD ?
(a) Merge
(b) Purchase
(c) To soothe
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Merge

 

88.  What is the Synonym of LYNCH ?
(a) Hang
(b) Madden
(c) Kill
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Kill

 

89.  What is the Synonym of TORTURE ?
(a) Harassment
(b) Chastisement
(c) Torment
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Torment

 

90.  What is the Synonym of ENTIRE ?
(a) Whole
(b) Quarter
(c) Part
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Whole  
Pages ( 9 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9 1011Next »