English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

71. Synonym of SALACITY is :
(a) Bliss
(b) Depression
(c) Indecency
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Indecency

 

72. Synonym of ECSTATIC is :
(a) Enraptured
(b) Bewildered
(c) Animated
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Enraptured

 

73. Synonym of ADMONISH is :
(a) Reprimand
(b) Dismiss
(c) Curse
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Reprimand

 

74. Synonym of DILIGENT is :
(a) Hard-working
(b) Inventive
(c) Progressive
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Hard-working

 

75. Synonym of PIOUS is :
(a) Clean
(b) Devout
(c) Pure
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Devout

 

76. Synonym of WARY is :
(a) Distorted
(b) Vigilant
(c) Sad
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Vigilant

 

77. Synonym of RABBLE is :
(a) Noise
(b) Mob
(c) Roar
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Mob

 

78. Synonym of MAYHEM is :
(a) Jubilation
(b) Excitement
(c) Havoc
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Havoc

 

79. Synonym of PONDER is :
(a) Evaluate
(b) Anticipate
(c) Think
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Think

 

80. Synonym of CONNOISSEUR is:
(a) Ignorant
(b) Interpreter
(c) Lover of art
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Lover of art

 

Pages ( 8 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 91011Next »