English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

61. What is the Synonym of  EXTRICATE?
(a) Free
(b) Tie
(c) Pull
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Free

 

62. What is the Synonym of NEUTRAL?
(a) Unbiased
(b) Indifferent
(c) Undecided
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Unbiased  

 

63. What is the Synonym of SHALLOW?
(a) Artificial
(b) Superficial
(c) Foolish
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Superficial

 

64. Synonym of  DIVERSION is:
(a) Amusement
(b) Deviation
(c) Distortion
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Deviation

 

65. Synonym of INSOLVENT is :
(a) Broke
(b) Poor
(c) Bankrupt
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Bankrupt

 

66. Synonym of INEXPLICABLE is:
(a) Confusing
(b) Unaccountable
(c) Unconnected
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Unaccountable 

 

67. Synonym of  FEEBLE is :
(a) Sick
(b) Arrogant
(c) Weak
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Weak

 

68. Synonym of TRANSIENT is :
(a) Transparent
(b) Fleeting
(c) Fanciful
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Fleeting

 

69. Synonym of BARE is:
(a) Uncovered
(b) Neat
(c) Tolerate
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Uncovered

 

70. Synonym of REPEAL is :
(a) Sanction
(b) Cancel
(c) Pass
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Cancel  

 

Pages ( 7 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 89 ... 11Next »