English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

51. What is the Synonym of  FORAY?
(a) Maraud
(b) Contest
(c) Ranger
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Maraud

 

52. What is the Synonym of  RECKLESS?
(a) Courageous
(b) Bold
(c) Rash
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Rash

 

53. What is the Synonym of  CONSEQUENCES?
(a) Results
(b) Conclusions
(c) Difficulties
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Results

 

54. What is the Synonym of  IMPROVEMENT?
(a) Betterment
(b) Promotion
(c) Advancement
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Betterment

 

55. What is the Synonym of  INEBRIATE?
(a) Stupefied
(b) Drunken
(c) Dreamy
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Drunken

 

56. What is the Synonym of STERILE?
(a) Barren
(b) Arid
(c) Childless
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Barren

 

57. What is the Synonym of  ABJECT?
(a) Disobey
(b) Deny
(c) Miserable
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Miserable

 

58. What is the Synonym of  MOVING?
(a) Toying
(b) Turning
(c) Shifting
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Shifting

 

59. What is the Synonym of  IRONIC?
(a) Disgustedly sarcastic
(b) Good-natured
(c) Inflexible
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Disgustedly sarcastic 

 

60. What is the Synonym of  TIMID?
(a) Fast
(b) Shy
(c) Medium
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Shy  

 

Pages ( 6 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 11Next »