English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

41. What is the Synonym of  WARRIOR?
(a) Sailor
(b) Pirate
(c) Soldier
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Soldier

 

42. What is the Synonym of DISTANT?
(a) Separate
(b) Far
(c) Removed
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Far

 

43. What is the Synonym of ADVERSITY?
(a) Failure
(b) Helplessness
(c) Misfortune
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Misfortune

 

44. What is the Synonym of FAKE?
(a) Imitation
(b) Loyal
(c) Original
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Imitation

 

45. What is the Synonym of INDICT?
(a)  Condemn
(b) Accuse
(c) Allege
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Accuse

 

46. What is the Synonym of STRINGENT?
(a) Rigorous
(b) Strained
(c) Dry
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Rigorous

 

47. What is the Synonym of LAMENT?
(a) Condone
(b) Comment
(c) Complain
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Complain

 

48. What is the Synonym of HESITATED?
(a) Stopped
(b) Slowed
(c) Paused
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Paused  

 

49. What is the Synonym of RESCUE?
(a) Help
(b) Command
(c) Defense
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Help

 

50. What is the Synonym of ATTEMPT?
(a) Try
(b) Serve
(c) Explain
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Try

 

Pages ( 5 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 11Next »