English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

31. The Synonym of Adroit:
(a) Skillful
(b) Deficient
(c) Surprising
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Skillful

 

32. The Synonym of Adulterate:
(a) Smoke
(b) Purify
(c) Make impure
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Make impure

 

33. The Synonym of Bacchanal:
(a) Racial
(b) Drunken Party
(c) Journey
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Drunken Party

 

34. What is the Synonym of CORPULENT ?
(a) Lean
(b) Gaunt
(c) Obese
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Obese

 

35. What is the Synonym of  BRIEF?
(a) Limited
(b) Short
(c) Small
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Short

 

36. What is the Synonym of  EMBEZZLE?
(a) Clear
(b) Balance
(c) Misappropriate
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Misappropriate

 

37. What is the Synonym of Vent?
(a) Stodge
(b) Opening
(c) End
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Opening 

 

38. What is the Synonym of AUGUST?
(a) Dignified
(b) Common
(c) Petty
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Dignified

 

39. What is the Synonym of CANNY?
(a) Clever
(b) Handsome
(c) Obstinate
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Clever

 

40. What is the Synonym of ALERT?
(a) Energetic
(b) Intelligent
(c) Watchful
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Watchful 

 

Pages ( 4 of 11 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 11Next »