English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

11. The Synonym of Accentuate:
(a) Agree
(b) Emphasize
(c) Act Strongly
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Emphasize

 

12. The Synonym of Access:
(a) Large Surplus
(b) Means of entering
(c) An elongated
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Means of entering

 

13.The Synonym of Acclamation:
(a) Appoitment
(b) Enthusiastic apporoval
(c) Harmony of feeling
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Enthusiastic apporoval

 

14. The Synonym of Acclimation:
(a) Decline
(b) Adaptation
(c) Keenness
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Adaptation

 

15. The Synonym of Accomplice:
(a) Rival
(b) Idle
(c) Companion in crime
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Companion in crime

 

16. The Synonym of Accumulate:
(a) To pile
(b) To collect
(c) To irritate
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) To pile

 

17. The Synonym of Acerbate:
(a) Accuse
(b) Scour
(c) To irritate
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) To irritate

 

18. The Synonym of Acerbic:
(a) Weak
(b) Bitter
(c) Calm
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Bitter

 

19. The Synonym of Acidulous:
(a) Bitter
(b) Indolent
(c) Provocative
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Bitter

 

20. The Synonym of Acrimonious:
(a) Cheap
(b) Bitter
(c) Volatile
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Bitter

 

Pages ( 2 of 11 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 11Next »