English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

91.  What is the Synonym of  DESTITUTION ?
(a) Moderation
(b) Poverty
(c) Humility
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Poverty

 

92. What is the Synonym of  WRETCHED?
(a) Insane
(b) Foolish
(c) Poor
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Poor

 

93.  What is the Synonym of  BROWSE?
(a) Examine
(b) Deceive
(c) Strike
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Examine

 

94. What is the Synonym of  INFREQUENT?
(a) Rare
(b) Usual
(c) Sometimes
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Rare

 

95. What is the Synonym of  RESTRAINT?
(a) Obstacle
(b) Restriction
(c) Repression
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Restriction

 

96. What is the Synonym of DEIFY ?
(a) Flatter
(b) Worship
(c) Challenge
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Worship

 

97. What is the Synonym of HARBINGER ?
(a) Messenger
(b) Forerunner
(c) Pilot
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Forerunner

 

98. What is the Synonym of INTIMIDATE ?
(a) Frighten
(b) Bluff
(c) Harass
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Frighten

 

99. What is the Synonym of  PRESTIGE?
(a) Wealth
(b) Name
(c) Influence
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Name

 

100. What is the Synonym of SHIVER ?
(a) Tremble
(b) Rock
(c) Feel
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Tremble
Pages ( 10 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 89 10 11Next »