kppsc PMS screening test past paper MCQS 2018

PMS Screening test past paper MCQS 2018 – Paper 1

PMS Screening test past paper MCQS 2018 kppsc

Here is the list of Kppsc PMS Screening test past paper mcqs 2018. You can prepare and find how Kppsc make screening test paper for PMS.

-Multiple Choice Questions:

:- REPLACE THE UNDERLINED WORD WITH ANYONE FROM THE FOUR OPTIONS SO THAT SENTENCE KEEPS ITS BEST MEANING

1. Microprocessors, unlike computers, are programmed to complete defined task
(a) Specific
(b) Arduous
(c) Several
(d) Similar

View Answer
(a) Specific

2.  The galaxy slowly circles around a spherical center
(a) Expands
(b) Rotates
(c) Accelerates
(d) Vibrates

View Answer
(b) Rotates

3. Like snakes, many insects grow by throwing away their kin several times
(a) Digesting
(b) Stretching
(c) Discarding
(d) Mending

View Answer
(b) Stretching

4.  Volcanoes are formed where the plates in the earth’s crust meet
(a) Crack
(b) Intersect
(c) Collapse
(d) Float

View Answer
(b) Intersect

5. In the fetus, cartilage forms a temporary skeleton that will gradually be changed into bone
(a) Transformed
(b) Straightened
(c) Hardened
(d) Fused

View Answer
(a) Transformed 

6. Innovations in electronic equipment are usually less expensive the second or third year after they are introduced
(a) Parts
(b) Changes
(c) Problems
(d) Details

View Answer
(b) Changes

7. A nuclear power plant that gives off less radiations than a granite structure of similar proposition
(a) Repels
(b) Concentrates
(c) Refines
(d) Emits

View Answer
(d) Emits

8.  The government initiated various measures to raise the living standard of the people.
(a) Planned
(b) Suggested
(c) Introduced
(d) Enforced

View Answer
(c) Introduced

9. The worker was asked to account for his absence from duty
(a) Describe
(b) Reveal
(c) Explain
(d) Discuss

View Answer
(b) Reveal

10. It was decided to put off celebrations due to some unavoidable circumstances
(a) Cancel
(b) Advance
(c) Postpone
(d) Expedite

View Answer
(c) Postpone
Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »