Pakistan General Information Questions and Answers

51. Which is the largest source of energy in Pakistan?
(a) Thermal
(b) Hydel
(c) Coal
(d) Nuclear

View Answer
 (a) Thermal 

52. Which is the biggest hydroelectric power station of Pakistan?
(a) Mangla Dam
(b) Warsk Dam
(c) Rawal Dam
(d) Tarbela Dam

View Answer
 (d) Tarbela Dam

53. Which is the highest dam in Pakistan?
(a) Mangla Dam
(b) Tarbela Dam
(c)  Khanpur Dam
(d) Rawal Dam

View Answer
 (b) Tarbela Dam

54. Which dam has the largest water storage capacity
(a) Warsk
(b) Rawal
(c) Mangla
(d) Tarbela

View Answer
 (d) Tarbela

55. Which is the oldest fort in Pakistan?
(a) Lahore fort
(b) Darawad Fort
(c) Rohtas fort
(d) Kot Digi fort

View Answer
 (b) Darawad Fort  

56. Which is the biggest fort in Pakistan?
(a) Lahore fort
(b)Rani kot Fort
(c) Rohtas fort
(d)Kot Digi fort

View Answer
(b)Rani kot Fort 

57. Which is the hottest place in Pakistan?
(a) Dadu
(b) Sibbi
(c) Jaccobbabad
(d) Nawabshah

View Answer
 (c) Jaccobbabad  

58. Pakistan share longest border with:
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Iran

View Answer
 (c) Afghanistan

59. Which is the largest sector of Pakistan’s economy?
(a) Banking
(b) Agriculture
(c) Industry
(d) Manufacturing

View Answer
 (b) Agriculture

60. Which is the highest pass of Pakistan?
(a) Muztagh Pass
(b) Bolan Pass
(c) Khyber Pass
(d) Khunjrab Pass

View Answer
  (a) Muztagh Pass

 

Pages ( 6 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 10Next »