Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. The number of HIV/AIDS patients in Pakistan currently stands at _______, according to statistics provided by the National AIDS Control Programme (NACP):
(a) 135,000
(b) 165,000
(c) 120,000
(d) 115,000

View Answer
(b) 165,000

Q. On the occasion of International Anti-Corruption day 2019, PM Imran Khan launched first anti-graft mobile application called:
(a) Report Corrupt People
(b) Report Bad-Unwani
(c) Report Na-Insafi
(d) Report Corruption

View Answer
(d) Report Corruption 

Q. The Federal Government has launched a ______ mobile phone app to swiftly address the issues faced by Overseas Pakistanis and their families
(a) Call Sarzameen
(b) Call Pakistan
(c) Call Home
(d) Call Watan

View Answer
(a) Call Sarzameen

Q. Tania Aidrus was a Senior ______ Executive quits job to lead ‘Digital Pakistan’:
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Apple Inc.
(d) Intel

View Answer
(b) Google

Q. Who will lead Prime Minister Imran Khan ‘Digital Pakistan’ initiative?
(a) Tania Aidrus
(b) Engr. Dr. Maria Riaz
(c) Mobina Zafar
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Tania Aidrus

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan inaugurates Digital Pakistan Campaign on:
(a) 15th January, 2020
(b) 15th December, 2019
(c) 5th December, 2019
(d) 5th January , 2020

View Answer
(c) 5th December, 2019

Q. ______ took oath on 21st December, 2019 as 27th Chief Justice of Pakistan:
(a) Gulzar Ahmed
(b) Syed Mansoor Ali Shah
(c) Asif Saeed Khosa
(d) Anwar Zaheer Jamali

View Answer
(a) Gulzar Ahmed

Q. ______ becomes first Pakistani to feature on Asia Pacific’s ‘40 under 40’ list:
(a) Hassan Mujtaba Zaidi
(b) Fahad Qadir
(c) Adnan Shaffi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Fahad Qadir

Q. The Global Climate Risk Index has placed Pakistan on the _______ spot on the list of countries most vulnerable to climate change in its annual report for 2020, which was released by the think-tank Germanwatch:
(a) eighth
(b) fourth
(c) fifth
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) fifth

Q. Pakistan is the ____ most diabetic country in the world:
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 7th
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 4th

Q. Current DG FIA (Federal Investigation Agency) Pakistan is:
(a) Wajid Zia
(b) Dr Suleman Khan
(c) Faiz Hameed
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Wajid Zia

Q. FIA (Federal Investigation Agency) was formed in:
(a) 13 January 1973
(b) 23 March 1973
(c) 13 January 1975
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 13 January 1975

Q. Who was the founder of FIA (Federal Investigation Agency) Pakistan?
(a) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
(b) General Zia ul Haq
(c) Pervez Musharraf
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

Q. ______ from Pakistan Army has been selected for SRSG Certificate UN Women of the year 2019:
(a) Major General Shahida Malik
(b) Major Samia Rehman
(c) Major General Nigar Johar Khan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Major Samia Rehman

Q. Who has been appointed as the Chairman CPEC authority?
(a) Asim Saleem Bajwa
(b) Zubair Hayat
(c) Nadeem Raza
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Asim Saleem Bajwa

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman Joint Chief of Staff Committee on 27th Nov,2019?
(a) Asim Bajwa
(b) Zubair Hayat
(c) Nadeem Raza
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Nadeem Raza

Q. Which country Sikh community awards PM Imran Khan with “Lifetime Achievement” award?
(a) UK
(b) Canada
(c) Indian
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) UK

Q. Pakistan will host 3rd D-8 Ministerial Meeting on Tourism Cooperation Meeting in:
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2020
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 2021

Q. Pakistan has become the first country in the world to introduce a new _____ vaccine:
(a) Rabies
(b) typhoid
(c) Yellow fever
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) typhoid

Q. The ______ Foundation was awarded the Isa Award for its service to humanity and will receive $1 million, along with a gold medal and a certificate of appreciation.
(a) Shaukat Khanum Cancer Hospital
(b) Chippa
(c) Edhi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Edhi

Q. Which Pakistani player have won the title of IBSF World Snooker Championship 2019 in their respective categories of Men, Women and Masters categories?
(a) Muhammad Yousaf
(b) Muhammad Asif
(c) Hamza Akbar
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Muhammad Asif

 

Pages ( 9 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9 1011 ... 45Next »