Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

 

Q. On 18th Feb, 2020 Pakistan successfully conducted a flight test of air launched cruise missile ______
(a) Ra’ad-III
(b) Ra’ad-IV
(c) Ra’ad-III
(d) Ra’ad-II

View Answer
(d) Ra’ad-II

Explanation: the cruise missile, which has a range of 600 kilometres, is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance and navigation systems ensuring engagement of targets with high precision.

Q. How many times Pakistan has won the Kabaddi World Cup?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) First

Q. Islamabad High Court bans corporal punishment for children under the age of _____:
(a) 18
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 8

View Answer
(c) 12

Q. On 15th Feb, 2020, PM Imran Khan launched _____ Khidmat Markaz Global Portal in Lahore:
(a) Awam
(b) Police
(c) Pakistan
(d) Qaumi

View Answer
(b) Police

Q. Pakistan and ________ on 13th feb,2020 started their joint counter terrorism exercise “Samsam VII” :
(a) Bahrain
(b) Iran
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Turkey

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia

Q. How many memorandums of understanding (MOU’s) signed between Pakistan and Turkey during Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan visit to Pakistan?
(a) 18
(b) 17
(c) 13
(d) 10

View Answer
(c) 13

Explanation:

The MoUs include cooperation between two countries’ state-run broadcasters — TRT and PTV–, education and overseas diaspora, culture and tourism development and facilitation, halal accreditation and conformity assessment, trade facilitation and customs cooperation, cooperation between postal services, cooperation in railway, military training cooperation, e-commerce, and declaration of economic framework to increase bilateral trade volume to $5 billion from current volume of $800 million.The two countries also signed a MoU in the energy sector.

Q. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan visits Pakistan from:
(a) Feb 13-14, 2020
(b) Feb 14-15, 2020
(c) Feb 10-12, 2020
(d) Feb 8-10, 2020

View Answer
(a) Feb 13-14, 2020

Q. ________ is the Pakistan’s youngest ever taekwondo athlete who won the bronze medal in the 27kg category during the 7th Fujairah Open International Taekwondo Championship in UAE
(a) Fateemah tu Zahraa Khawar
(b) Ayesha Ayaz
(c) Najia Rasool
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Ayesha Ayaz

Q. The Anti Terrorism Court ( ATC) promulgated in ________ to deal with terrorism cases.
(a) 1997
(b) 2002
(c) 2008
(d) 2001

View Answer
(a) 1997

Q. ________ Anti Terrorism Court issues 5 years imprisonment verdict against Chief of the outlawed Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD) Hafiz Saeed:
(a) Rawalpindi
(b) Islamabad
(c) Lahore
(d) Karachi

View Answer
(c) Lahore

 

Pages ( 6 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 45Next »