Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. 2000 years old statue was found at the ancient site of ____________ in Kot Chutta, Dera Ghazi Khan District:
(a) Mound of Dead
(b) Mound of Amri
(c) Harappa
(d) Mound Dillu Roy

View Answer
(d) Mound Dillu Roy

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan launched Rs24bn Ehsaas scholarship programme on:
(a) Feb 28,2020
(b) 1st March, 2020
(c) 2nd March, 2020
(d) 29th Feb, 2020

View Answer
(c) 2nd March, 2020

Q. Pakistan celebrates ‘Surprise Day’ as tribute to PAF downing Indian jets on
(a) Feb 27,2019
(b) Feb 27,2020
(c) Feb 26,2019
(d) Feb 26,2020

View Answer
(b) Feb 27,2020

Q. ________ has been appointed as new Attorney General for Pakistan, replacing Anwar Mansoor Khan:
(a) Khalid Jawed
(b) Ashtar Ausaf Ali
(c) Salman Aslam Butt
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Khalid Jawed

Q. Which Country has recently announced visa on arrival facility for Pakistani passport holders
(a) Turkey
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) Malaysia

View Answer
(b) Saudi Arabia

Q. _______ is the first and only Pakistani so far selected as one of the six finalists for the prestigious Lexus Design Award 2020 for designing a sewing machine for the visually impaired:
(a) Sharmeen Obaid Chonai
(b) Fayeeza Naqvi
(c) Yasmeen Lari
(d) Aqsa Ajmal

View Answer
(d) Aqsa Ajmal

Q. _________ won the 15th Cholistan Jeep Rally 2020:
(a) Asif Fazal
(b) Tushna Patel
(c) Nadir Magsi
(d) Sultan Bahadur

View Answer
(c) Nadir Magsi

Q. International Conference on 40 Years of Hosting Afghan Refugees was held in Islamabad, Pakistan on:
(a) 16th-18th Feb, 2020
(b) 20th-22nd Feb, 2020
(c) 18th-19th Feb, 2020
(d) 17th-18th Feb, 2020

View Answer
(d) 17th-18th Feb, 2020

Q. United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres visits Pakistan on:
(a) 10th Feb, 2020
(b) 16th Feb, 2020
(c) 20th Feb, 2020
(d) 12th Feb, 2020

View Answer
(b) 16th Feb, 2020

Q. _________ has invited Prime Minister to join the Austrian World Summit in order to inspire other world leaders to join the fight against climate change
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) António Guterres
(c) Arnold Schwarzenegger
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Arnold Schwarzenegger

 

Pages ( 5 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 45Next »