Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. The 2017 Census of Pakistan ended on:
(a) 13 April 2017
(b) 15 May2017
(c)  25 May 2017
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c)  25 May 2017

Q. The first Census of Pakistan took place in:
(a) 1951
(b) 1961
(c)  1957
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 1951

Q. The 2017 Census of Pakistan was the 6th Census and held after:
(a) 10 Years
(b) 19 Years
(c)  15 Years
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 19 Years

Q. Asma Jhangir lawyer, activist and a champion of human rights died on:
(a) 11th Feb,2018
(b) 10th Feb,2018
(c)  5th Feb,2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 11th Feb,2018

Q. Renowned TV, radio,Film and theater artist Qazi Wajid died on:
(a) 1oth January,2018
(b) 15th January,2018
(c)  11th Feb,2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c)  11th Feb,2018

Q. Renowned columnist, playwright and poet Muneer Ahmed Qureshi, popularly known as Munnu Bhai died on:
(a) 1oth January,2018
(b) 15th January,2018
(c)  19th January,2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c)  19th January,2018

Q. Khyber Pakhtunkhawa Chief Minister Pervez Khattak inaugurated the first ever Zoo in provincial capital on:
(a) 1oth feb,2018
(b) 12th feb,2018
(c)  11th feb,2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 12th feb,2018

Explanation:

The project took two years to complete and would be featuring an aviary and cages of wild animals including lions, monkeys and many other species. The zoo is spread over an area of 24 acres and situated in Rahatabad area.

The idea of setting up a zoo in Peshawar was first floated during the previous government, when a group of students of a private school system had collected signatures of many citizens and appealed the then chief minister KP Amir Haider Hoti to announce construction of a zoo here.

Q. Pakistan’s Government bans Jamat-ud-Dawa head Hafiz Saeed on:
(a) 13th Feb,2018
(b) 15th Feb,2018
(c)  19th January,2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 13th Feb,2018

Explanation:

ISLAMABAD: Federal government has quietly amended its anti-terror laws to ban those listed as terrorists by the United Nations, a move which paves the way for Islamabad to proceed against suspected masterminds of the 2008 Mumbai attacks.

Q. Which Political Party in Pakistan using Hologram Technology:
(a) Pakistan Tahreek e Insaf
(b) Pmln
(c)  Pakistan People Party
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c)  Pakistan People Party 

Q. Which court sentenced  Imran Ali, the serial Killer of 7 year old Zainab  to death on 4 counts for rape and murder?
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Anti terrorism Court
(c) Military Court
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Anti terrorism Court

Pages ( 44 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 4243 44 45Next »