Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. Liaqat Ali Khan the first Prime Minister of Pakistan , while addressing a meeting at Rawalpindi was assassinated on:
(a) 6th Oct, 1951
(b) 16th Oct, 1951
(c) 26th Oct, 1951
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 16th Oct, 1951 

Q. The legal Frame Work Order, which amended a Constitution of Pakistan unilaterally was issued by:
(a) Yahya Khan
(b) Ayub Khan
(c) Zia ul Haq
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Yahya Khan

Q. The country, which supported the Pakistan Movement before the emergence of Pakistan:
(a) Iran
(b) Indonesia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(d) None of These

Q. The Regional Cooperation for Development (RCD) was established among Pakistan,Iran and Turkey in 1964 and was annulled in:
(a) 1969
(b) 1979
(c) 1989
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 1979

Q. The Government of Pakistan established the Indus River System Authority in the year:
(a) 1960
(b) 1970
(c) 1980
(d) 1992

View Answer
(d) 1992

Q. How many countries cut diplomatic ties with Qatar in 2017?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

View Answer
(a) 8

Q. Under the Indus water treaty of 1960 Pakistan has the right to use exclusively the water of:
(a) Ravi, Sutleg, and Chenab
(b) Sutleg, Chenab and Jehlum
(c) Chenab, Jehlum and Indus
(d) None of These
View Answer

(c) Chenab, Jehlum and Indus

Q. With regard the division of Power between Federation and Provinces the Constitution of Pakistan (1962) was provided with:
(a) Single List of subjects
(b) Two List of subjects
(c) Three List of subjects
(d) None of These

View Answer
  (b) Two List of subjects

Q. Who wrote “Humanyun Nama”?
(a) Shahabuddin
(b) Humayun
(c) Gulbadan Begum
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Gulbadan Begum 

Q. Who presided over the session of Constituent Assembly of Pakistan 10 August 1947?
(a) Quaid e Azam
(b) Liaqat Ali Khan
(c) Ch. khaliq-uz-Zaman
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Quaid e Azam

Pages ( 38 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 3637 38 3940 ... 45Next »