Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q.  ______ Billion Rupees Pakistan spent on war against terror in last 10 Years:
(a) Rs 200bn
(b) Rs 290bn
(c) Rs 297bn
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Rs 297bn

ExplanationSenate was informed that the government had spent Rs297.25 billion on the war against terrorism over the last 10 years, while it received from the United States a small fraction of around Rs12bn out of this hefty amount during the same period.

 

Q. Which Pakistani social entrepreneur and philanthropist nominated for 2018 Commonwealth Youth Award?
(a) Zain Ashraf
(b) Muhammad Adnan Butt
(c) Fiza Farhan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Zain Ashraf 

Q. Which Pakistan’s Political Party shortlisted Krishna Kohli the first ever Hindu (Dalit) woman for Senator elections 2018:
(a) Pakistan Tahreek e Insaf
(b) Pakistan Peoples Party
(c) PMLN
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Pakistan Peoples Party 

Q. Krishna Kohli the first ever Hindu (Dalit) woman to be shortlisted for ______ elections:
(a) Senator
(b) Provincial
(c) National Assembly
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Senator 

Q. Pakistan with the worst newborn mortality rate faced a one in ______  chance of death according to the report of UNICEF?
(a) 100
(b) 50
(c) 22
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 22 

Q. Which country is the Riskiest for “New Born’s” according to the report of UNICEF?
(a) Central African Republic
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Pakistan 

Q. “Demand of dowries” The bill, titled Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa Marriage Functions (Prohibition of Ostentatious Displays and Wasteful Expenses) Bill 2018 was passed on?
(a) 21 Feb,2018
(b) 19 Feb,2018
(c) 20 Feb,2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 21 Feb,2018

ExplanationIn a bid to end the archaic practice of paying dowry, the provincial legislature on Wednesday passed a law banning the groom’s family from demanding dowry from the bride’s family. It made the offence punishable with up to two months in prison or a fine of at least Rs300,000 or both.

 

Q. Which Province banned “Demand of dowries”?
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Kpk
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Kpk 

Q. Punjab Witness Protection Act, 2018 was approved on?
(a) 16th Feb, 2018
(b) 18th Feb,2018
(c) 20th Feb, 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 18th Feb,2018

ExplanationWitnesses are considered important for convictions in criminal and even terrorism cases in Pakistan as scientific evidence is merely taken as an expert opinion. But witnesses are often killed, browbeaten or bought because of lack of any protection for them from the state.

In the finalized draft of the Punjab Witness Protection Act, 2018, there will be two witness protection units — one for offences of terrorism and another for serious offences.

 

Q. Which Province cabinet approves “Witness Protection Bill”?
(a) Punjab
(b) Kpk
(c) Sindh
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Punjab

Pages ( 35 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 3334 35 3637 ... 45Next »