Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. ________ is the the most charitable nations in the world, reveals new study:
(a) Canada
(b) Turkey
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Pakistan 

Explanation: A study conducted by Pakistan Centre for Philanthropy shows that Pakistanis give around Rs240 billion (more than $2 billion) annually to charity.


Q. Who is the Present Air Chief Marshal of Pakistan Air force?
(a) Sohail Aman
(b) Mujahid Anwar Khan
(c) Tahir Rafique Butt
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Mujahid Anwar Khan 

Q. The Billion Tree Tsunami was launched in 2014, by the government of:
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) KPK
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) KPK 

Q. Sherry Rehman becomes first Woman opposition leader in Pakistan Senate belongs to _____ political party?
(a) PPP
(b) PTI
(c) PMLN
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) PPP 

Q. Who becomes the first Woman opposition leader in Pakistan Senate?
(a) Sherry Rehman
(b) Shehla Raza
(c) Sharmila Farooqi
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Sherry Rehman 

Q. Which 9 Year old Pakistani youngest mountaineer girl scales 5,765m Quz Sar Peak in Shimshal Valley, Hunza?
(a) Samina Baig
(b) Selena Khawaja
(c) Uzma Shah
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Selena Khawaja 

Q. _______ has been titled the “Mountain Princes” by Pakistan’s mountaineering community?
(a) Samina Baig
(b) Selena Khawaja
(c) Uzma Shah
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Selena Khawaja

Q. ______ become first ever Senate Chairman from Balochistan:
(a) Raja Zafar ul haq
(b) Sadiq Sanjrani
(c) Mandviwalla
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Sadiq Sanjrani

Q. ______ Court of Pakistan declared that Faith declaration must for Government Jobs:
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Islamabad High Court
(c) Peshawar High Court
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Islamabad High Court

Explanation:

Justice Shaukat Aziz Siddiqui, who penned the order, emphasised on the outset that the Constitution grants “complete religious freedom, including all the basic rights of the minorities (Non-Muslims)” and that the state was bound to “protect their life, wealth, property, dignity and protect their assets as citizens of Pakistan”.

  • Mandatory to declare “true faith”; failure to do could make one guilty of “betraying the State” and “exploiting the Constitution”.

  • Citizens’ faith should be mentioned on birth certificates, ID cards, voters’ lists and passports.

  • Compulsory to take oath regarding faith when joining civil service, armed forces or judiciary.

  • Islamiyat and religious studies teachers should be Muslims.

Q. The first Girls Cadet College in Pakistan established in ____ Province:
(a) Mardan, Kpk
(b) Lahore, Punjab
(c) Larkana, Sindh
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Mardan, Kpk 

Pages ( 32 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 3031 32 3334 ... 45Next »