Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. Which  Pakistani teenager has conducted the coin toss at match between Brazil and Costa Rica in FIFA World cup 2018?
(a) Shabbir Ahmed
(b) Ahmed Raza
(c) Shoaib Ahmed
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Ahmed Raza

Q. Ousted Former Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif daughter Maryam was given ____ years for abetment after she was found “instrumental in concealment of the properties of her father”
(a) 10 Years
(b) 7 Years
(c) 1 Year
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 7 Years

Q. For how many years NAB court Pakistan has sentenced  former ousted Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif to jail for owning assets beyond known income:
(a) 10 Years
(b) 7 Years
(c) 1 Year
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 10 Years

Q. NAB court Pakistan has sentenced which former Prime Minister  to jail for owning assets beyond known income:
(a) Yousuf Gelani
(b) Shoukat Aziz
(c) Nawaz Sharif
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Nawaz Sharif

Q. On which date Pakistan launched  Sensing Satellite-1 (PRSS-1 ) in china?
(a) 10th July, 2018
(b) 12th July, 2018
(c) 1 July, 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 10th July, 2018

Q. The Pakistan Remote Sensing Satellite-1 (PRSS-1 ) is the first optical remote sensing satellite sold to Pakistan  by:
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Explanation: The 1,200 kg satellite PRSS-1 will operate at an altitude of 640 kilometres and will enable Pakistan to meet its imagery requirements in the areas of land mapping, agriculture classification and assessment, urban and rural planning, environmental monitoring, natural disaster management and water resource management for socio-economic development

Q. Which Country has appointed first Pakistani-origin cabinet member Sajid Javid as the new home secretary?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) UK

Explanation: British Prime Minister Theresa May had earlier appointed Sajid Javid to replace Amber Rudd, who quit the key ministerial post of home secretary late Sunday after misleading lawmakers over deportation targets for illegal immigrants.

Q. Which country has withdrawn a preliminary anti-dumping duty of 5.5% imposed on the import of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) from Pakistan?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Canada

Q. The Government of Pakistan signs $260m loan agreement with ______ to improve the power transmission network in Sindh and Balochistan:
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Asian Development Bank

Q. Unilever announces investment of ______ million Dollars in Pakistan for long term growth:
(a) $120m
(b) $365m
(c) $250m
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) $120m

Pages ( 30 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 2829 30 3132 ... 45Next »