Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. Pakistan and IMF have reached an agreement for a _____ billion dollars bailout package under extended fund facility for a period of _____ years:
(a) 10 billion dollars, 5 years
(b) 6 billion dollars, 3 years
(c) 6.2 billion dollars, 3 years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 6 billion dollars, 3 years

 

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan was praised in a resolution passed on May 10,2019 in the state of ______, USA concerning his efforts of maintaining peace in the region.
(a) Texas
(b) Florida
(c) Georgia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Georgia

 

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan orders conversion of 30pc cars into electric vehicles by:
(a) 2030
(b) 2023
(c) 2035
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 2030

Explanation: Prime Minister Imran Khan  chaired a meeting on climate change and decided to introduce electric cars by setting up electric car plants for the first time in the country.

The prime minister ordered the authorities concerned to ensure conversion of 30 per cent of all cars running in the country into electric vehicles by 2030.

 

Q. _________ Bank approves $145 million for low-cost housing in Pakistan:
(a) Asian Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) State Bank of Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) World Bank

 

Q.  ________ becomes Pakistan’s first woman envoy to Iran:
(a) Riffat Masood
(b) Muniba Mazari
(c) Maliha Lodhi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Riffat Masood

 

Q. Which Pakistani teacher has been shortlisted for the Most Dedicated Teacher award 2019, a competition being conducted by the Cambridge University Press?
(a) Adil Najam
(b) Ahmed Saya
(c) Salima Begum
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Ahmed Saya

 

Q. _________ percent of Pakistanis hold a favourable opinion of PM Imran Khan overall performance according to a poll conducted by Gallup Pakistan.
(a) 38%
(b) 51%
(c) 49%
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 51%

 

Q. Who took oath from Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa?
(a) President Arif Alvi
(b) PM Imran Khan
(c) Speaker National Assembly
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) President Arif Alvi

 

Q. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa will retire on:
(a) 18 Dec, 2019
(b) 17 Jan,2019
(c) 21 Dec, 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 21 Dec, 2019

 

Q. Chief Justice of Pakistan Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa took oath on:
(a) 17 Jan,2019
(b) 18 Jan,2019
(c) 16 Jan,2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 18 Jan,2019 

 

Pages ( 24 of 45 ): « Previous1 ... 2223 24 2526 ... 45Next »