Important Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS,CSS,Ppsc

Q. Which country has announced assistance worth £4.39m for Pakistan to stop the spread of coronavirus and mitigate its impact, by providing aid to the most vulnerable and boosting wider public health communications?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) UK
(d) USA

View Answer
(c) UK

Q. A Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) aircraft A320 Airbus on crashed in Model Colony near Jinnah international airport Karachi on:
(a) May 24, 2020
(b) June 22, 2020
(c) June 04, 2020
(d) May 22, 2020

View Answer
(d) May 22, 2020

Q. What will be the height of Diamer-Bhasha Dam?
(a) 274 meters
(b) 272 meters
(c) 372 meters
(d) 270 meters

View Answer
(b) 272 meters

Q. Diamer-Bhasha Dam is built on which river?
(a) Jhelum
(b) Ravi
(c) Indus
(d) Chenab

View Answer
(c) Indus

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan launched the construction of Diamer-Bhasha Dam on:
(a) July 15, 2020
(b) July 20, 2020
(c) July 11, 2020
(d) August 15, 2020

View Answer
(a) July 15, 2020

Q. THE government has introduced the Civil Servants Rules, 2020, aimed at retiring superseded officials even before they reach the age of :
(a) 60
(b) 55
(c) 63
(d) 54

View Answer
(a) 60

Q. Special Assistant to the Prime Minister on National Security Division and Strategic Policy Planning with the status of Minister of State
(a) Sardar Yar Muhammad Rind
(b) Nadeem Babar
(c) Amin Aslam
(d) Dr. Moeed W. Yusuf

View Answer
(d) Dr. Moeed W. Yusuf

Q. Who is the Adviser to the Prime Minister on Climate Change?
(a) Sardar Yar Muhammad Rind
(b) Nadeem Babar
(c) Amin Aslam
(d) Dr. Moeed W. Yusuf

View Answer
(c) Amin Aslam

Q. _______ has been appointed the new information minister of the country
(a) Senator Shibli Faraz
(b) Lt Gen (R) Asim Saleem Bajwa
(c) Senator Faisal Javed
(d) Farogh Naseem

View Answer
(a) Senator Shibli Faraz

Q. Who replaced Firdous Ashiq Awan as Special Assistant to PM of Information Secretary?
(a) Senator Shibli Faraz
(b) Lt Gen (R) Asim Saleem Bajwa
(c) Senator Faisal Javed
(d) Farogh Naseem

View Answer
(b) Lt Gen (R) Asim Saleem Bajwa

 

Pages ( 2 of 45 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 45Next »