Miscellaneous Mcq TMO kpk 2017-2018

71.  Washing hands with soap can reduce the risk of diarrhoea by 50 percent and ARI by around 20 percent, thereby addressing two major causes of death among children under 5.

ARI means
(a) Acute Ribs Infection
(b)  Acute Respiratory Infection
(c) Acute Rear Infection
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b)  Acute Respiratory Infection

 

72. ODF

(a) Open Defecation Free
(b)  Open Disaster Free
(c) Open Disaster Full
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Open Defecation Free

 

73. Basic sanitation service is defined as any facility (latrine or toilet) that includes a raised, cleanable platform that hygienically prevents human contact with ___

(a) AIDS
(b) Malaria
(c) Human Waste
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Human Waste

 

74. Adequate ___ is a primary protective barrier to fecal-oral disease transmission
(a) Clean Water Supply
(b) Sanitation
(c) Hygiene
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Sanitation

 

75. According to WSP (Water and Sanitation Program), 2013 report, the cost of inadequate sanitation is more than ___ billion dollars per year (Worldwide)
(a) 260
(b) 265
(c) 270
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 260

 

76. Best practice in sanitation has now shifted consideration to an array of sanitation services, including _____, which offer plausible alternatives to traditional sewered systems.
(a) on-site sanitation facilities (non-sewered)
(b) fecal sludge management
(c) both a & b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) both a & b

 

77. A facility shared among two or more closely linked households such as a compound is called
(a) Public sanitation facilities
(b) Communal sanitation facilities
(c) Common sanitation facilities
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Communal sanitation facilities

 

78. ___ facilities located in densely populated areas, markets, transport hubs, or intersections.
(a) Public sanitation facilities
(b) Communal sanitation facilities
(c) Common sanitation facilities
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Public sanitation facilities

 

79._____ facilities such as those available in schools, health facilities, and the workplace are called
(a) Communal sanitation facilities
(b) Institutional sanitation facilities
(c) Public sanitation facilities
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Institutional sanitation facilities

 

80. Sanitation Service ladder from lowest to highest:
(a) Open defecation, Unimproved Sanitation, Shared Sanitation, Basic Sanitation, Safely Managed Sanitation
(b) Unimproved Sanitation, Open defecation, Shared Sanitation, Basic Sanitation, Safely Managed Sanitation
(c) Unimproved Sanitation, Open defecation, Basic Sanitation, Shared Sanitation, Safely Managed Sanitation
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Open defecation, Unimproved Sanitation, Shared Sanitation, Basic Sanitation, Safely Managed Sanitation

 

Pages ( 7 of 8 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 8Next »