Miscellaneous Mcq TMO kpk 2017-2018

51. Risk =
(a) Chance * Loss
(b) Chance + Loss
(c) Chance – Loss
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Chance * Loss

 

52. PRRSA
(a) Provincial Reconstruction Rehabilitation & Settlement Authority
(b) Provincial Relief Rehabilitation & Settlement Authority
(c) Provincial Reconstruction Relief & Settlement Authority
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Provincial Reconstruction Rehabilitation & Settlement Authority

 

53. GLOF
(a) Glacial Lake Outburst Flow
(b) Glacial Lake Outburst Flood
(c) Glacial Lake Outburst & Famine
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Glacial Lake Outburst Flood

 

54. PEOC
(a) Provisional Emergency Operations Centre
(b) Provincial Engineering Operations Centre
(c) Provincial Emergency Operations Centre
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Provincial Emergency Operations Centre

 

55. DNA (a post disaster activity)
(a) Damage and Needs Assessment
(b) Disaster Needs Assessment
(c) Disaster Damages and Needs Assessment
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Damage and Needs Assessment

 

56. RR&D
(a) Reconstruction, Rehabilitation and Settlement Department
(b) Relief, Rehabilitation and Settlement Department
(c) Relief, Reconstruction and Settlement Department
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Relief, Rehabilitation and Settlement Department

 

57. SAR
(a) Search and Rescue
(b) Search and Relief
(c) Settlemet and Relief
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Search and Rescue

 

58. ADPC
(a) Asian Disaster Preparedness Center
(b)Authority on Disaster Preparedness Center
(c) All Districts Preparedness Center
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Asian Disaster Preparedness Center

 

59. To address the urgency of building resilience against natural and human-induced disasters in the province, PDMA Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has developed the Road Map for Disaster Risk Reduction for years ranging from____to identify and strategically plan for the urgent needs in DRM.
(a) 2015-2019
(b) 2014-2019
(c) 2016-2021
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 2014-2019

 

60. CBDRM
(a) Community Board Disaster Risk Management
(b) Community Based Disaster Risk Management
(c) Community Based Disaster Risk & Maintenance
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Community Based Disaster Risk Management

 

Pages ( 5 of 8 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 678Next »