Miscellaneous Mcq TMO kpk 2017-2018

41. The most important organ of the government for the effective implementation of disaster management is
(a) Local Government
(b) Provincial Government
(c) Federal Government
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Local Government

 

42. Each union council may establish ____supported by Union Council Disaster Management Center (UCDMC) and Inter-Union Council Disaster Management Coordination Committee (ICDMCC) for comprehensive and integrated disaster risk reduction at all union council levels
(a) Union Council Disaster & Emergency Management Unit (UCDEMU)
(b) Union Council Disaster Management Unit (UCDMU)
(c) Union Council Emergency Management Unit (UCEMU)
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Union Council Disaster Management Unit (UCDMU)

 

43. Each municipal committee must establish ‘Municipal Committee ____ ‘within their own jurisdiction, supported by the Municipal Disaster Management Framework (MDMF) or a Municipal Disaster Management Advisory Forum (MDMAF)
(a) Disaster Management Center
(b) Disaster Management Unit
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Disaster Management Center

 

44. The ___ step in a firefighting operation is reconnaissance to search for the origin of the fire and to identify the specific risks.
(a) 1st Step
(b) Last Step
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 1st Step

 

45. The major risks associated with firefighting operations is/are:
(a) Smoke
(b) Oxygen Deficiency
(c) Elevated Temperatures
(d) Poisonous Atmospheres
(e) All of the Above

View Answer
(e) All of the Above

 

46. Fires can be extinguished by ___
(a) Water
(b) fuel or oxidant removal
(c) chemical flame inhibition
(d) b & c
(e) a,b & c

View Answer
(e) a,b & c

 

47. Firefighters carry a self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA); an open-circuit positive pressure system to prevent ____
(a) Smoke inhalation
(b) Oxygen Deficiency
(c) Poisonous Atmosphere
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Smoke inhalation

 

48. Firefighters are equipped with personal protective equipment (PPE) that includes fire-resistant clothing such as Nomex or polybenzimidazole fiber(PBI) and helmets that limit the transmission of _____ towards the body
(a) Heat
(b) Smoke
(c) Poison
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Heat

 

49. Some chemical products react with water to produce poisonous gases, or they may even burn when they come into contact with water, For Example ___
(a) Sodium
(b) Potasium
(c) Gasoline
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Sodium

 

50. Electrical fires cannot be extinguished with water since the water could act as ___
(a) Insulator
(b) Conductor
(c) Semiconductor
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Conductor

 

Pages ( 4 of 8 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 8Next »