Miscellaneous Mcq TMO kpk 2017-2018

21. As per section ___ (6th Amendment), if the Nazim or Naib Nazim of District or Tehsil or Town council fail to approve the budget of the respective council, not less than 20 percent of the members of the concerned council shall place requisition before the council asking the concerned Nazim or Naib Nazim to seek fresh vote of confidence from the council concerned and if he fails to get the vote of confidence, then the Nazim or Naib Nazim cease to hold the office.
(a) 84(3)
(b) 84(2)
(c) 84(1)
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 84(2)

 

22. As per local govt. act 2013 (amendment 16/05/2017) ___ Tehsil added in the second schedule part B
(a) Besham
(b) Pattan
(c) Alpuri
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Besham 

 

23. Local govt. act 2013 (Second Amendment, 2015), new district added, named:
(a) Kohistan
(b) Lower Kohistan
(c) Besham
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Lower Kohistan 

 

24. Local govt. act 2013 (Second Amendment, 2015), new Tehsil added, named
(a) Noshehra
(b) Jehangira
(c) Besham
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Jehangira

 

25. As per Local Govt. Act 2013 (without any amendment), total number of Tehsils mentioned are:
(a) 71
(b) 72
(c) 73
(d) 75

View Answer
(d) 75

 

26. After amendments in the act 2013, two new tehsils (Jehangira and Besham) were added, thus increasing the number of Tehsils to ___
(a) 75
(b) 74
(c) 73
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 75

 

27. Number of kpk divisions are
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 7 

 

28. The floods of 1950, 1992 and 1998 resulted in a large number of deaths and severe loss of property valued at an estimated ___
(a) $1 Billion
(b) $1.2 Billion
(c) $1.3 Billion
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) $1.3 Billion

 

29. October, 8, ___ earthquake killed over 73000 people and damaged about 450000 houses.
(a) 2004
(b) 2005
(c) 2007
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 2005

 

30. Experts believe that the true financial cost of disasters in Pakistan over the past 50 years comes close to
(a) $50 billion
(b) $60 billion
(c) $70 billion
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) $50 billion

 

Pages ( 2 of 8 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 8Next »