World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Berlin Summit on ______ conflict was held on _______:
(a) Libya, 20th Jan,2020
(b) Iraq, 20th Jan, 2020
(c) Libya, 19th Jan, 2020
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) 21-24 

Q. The 50th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting was held on ______ January 2020, in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland
(a) 21-24
(b) 23-26
(c) 20-23
(d) 15-19

View Answer
  (a) 21-24 

Q. The 50th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting was held on ______ January 2020, in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland
(a) 21-24
(b) 23-26
(c) 20-23
(d) 15-19

View Answer
  (a) 21-24 

Q. Who became the new Sultan of Oman after the death of Sultan Qaboos?
(a) Tengku Muhammad Faris Petra ibni Sultan
(b) Haitham bin Tariq Al Said
(c) Hassanal Bolkiah
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Haitham bin Tariq Al Said

Q. Sultan Qaboos was the Sultan of _______ from 23 July , 1970 to Jan 10, 2020:
(a) Kuwait
(b) Brunei
(c) Oman
(d) Jordan

View Answer
  (c) Oman

Q. Which country Princess became her country’s first female pilot?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Oman
(d) Jordon

View Answer
  (d) Jordan

Q. TurkStream is a new export gas pipeline stretching from _______ to Turkey across the Black Sea:
(a) Russia
(b) Ukraine
(c) Bulgaria
(d) Romania

View Answer
  (a) Russia

Q. _______ Parliament passes a resolution to end the presence of all foreign troops in the country:
(a) Iran’s
(b) Iraq’s
(c) Pakistan’s
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Iraq’s 

Q. Which of the following countries have signed an agreement to build East Med Pipeline?
(a) Turkey, Russia, Greece
(b) Russia, Israel, Cyprus
(c) Israel, Cyprus, Greece
(d) Turkey, Israel, Cyprus

View Answer
  (c) Israel, Cyprus, Greece 

Q. NASA astronaut _______ has completed the longest-ever single spaceflight by a woman
(a) Anne McClain
(b) Peggy Whitson
(c) Christina Koch
(d) Jessica Meir

View Answer
(c) Christina Koch

Explanation: She spent 328 days on the International Space Station (ISS), surpassing the previous record held by fellow American Peggy Whitson

 

Pages ( 8 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 910 ... 48Next »