World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. The Iranian revolution (also called Islamic Revolution or Enqalab e Iran) took place on:
(a) Oct 1977
(b) Oct 1978
(c) Oct 1979
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Oct 1979

Q. Robert Mugabe resigned as Zimbabwe’s president on:
(a) 21 Nov,2017
(b) 21 Oct,2017
(c) 21 Dec,2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 21 Nov,2017

Q. How many years is Robert Mugabe served as a President of Zimbabwe?
(a) 37 Years
(b) 30 Years
(c) 45 Years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 30 Years  (31 December 1987 – 21 November 2017)

Q. Who is the current President of Zimbabwe?
(a) Morgan Richard Tsvangirai
(b) Canaan Banana
(c) Emmerson Mnangagwa
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Emmerson Mnangagwa

Q. Turkey Launched operation against Kurdish Militia in Syria on:
(a) 15th January, 2018
(b) 20th January, 2018
(c) 17th January, 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 20th January, 2018

Q. Turkey Launched operation against US backed Kurdish Militia (YPG) in the ______ city of Syria:
(a) Mayadin
(b) Afrin
(c) Idlib
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Afrin

Q. The name of the Operation Launched by Turkey  against US backed Kurdish Militia (YPG) in Afrin,Syria is:
(a) Operation Olive Branch
(b) Operation Avocado Branch
(c) Operation Tulip Branch
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Operation Olive Branch

Q. Israel withdraws from United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) on:
(a) Dec,2017
(b) January, 2018
(c) Oct,2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Dec,2017

Q. US withdraws from United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) on:
(a) Dec,2017
(b) January, 2018
(c) Oct,2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Oct,2017

Q. Who is known as Oldest head of the state in the world?
(a) Robert Mugabe, Zimbabwe
(b) Queen Elizabeth II, United Kingdom
(c) Beji Caid Essebsi, Tunisia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Robert Mugabe, Zimbabwe

More Related Topics:

Pages ( 48 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 4647 48