World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. An independence referendum for Iraqi Kurdistan was held on
(a) 25th Sept, 2017
(b) 25th Oct, 2017
(c) 27th Sept, 2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 25th Sept, 2017  

Q. _____ Percent of voters in Iraqi Kurdistan back independence:
(a) 90.25%
(b) 80.25%
(c) 93.25%
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 93.25%  

Q. Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) headquarter located in:
(a) Singapore
(b) Shinghai
(c) Tokyo
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Singapore  

Q. Who is the current Canadian Prime Minister?
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) Stephen Harper
(c) Paul Martin
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Justin Trudeau

Q. Justin Trudeau belongs to _____ party of Canada:
(a) Liberal Party
(b) Green Party
(c) Conservative Party
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Liberal Party

Q. The United Kingdom joined the European on:
(a) 1 January 1961
(b) 1 January 1973
(c) 1 January 1969
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 1 January 1973

Q. A constitutional referendum was held throughout Turkey on:
(a) 16th April,2017
(b) 14th April,2017
(c) 12th April,2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 16th April,2017

Q. A constitutional amendments referendum (that would transform the country from a parliamentary democracy into a presidential system) was held throughout Turkey on:
(a) 16th April,2017
(b) 14th April,2017
(c) 12th April,2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 16th April,2017

Q. The 2014 shootings at Parliament Hill, Canada were a series of shootings that occurred on
(a) 22 Oct,2013
(b) 22 Oct,2014
(c) 22 Oct,2015
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 22 Oct,2014

Q. The 9th BRICS Summit was held in Xiamen, China on:
(a) 3–5 July 2017
(b) 3–5 August 2017
(c) 3–5 September 2017
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 3–5 September 2017
Pages ( 47 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 4546 47 48Next »