World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. The Economic Cooperation Organisation (ECO) was founded in:
(a) 1985
(b) 1979
(c) 1969
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 1985 

Q. The Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2017 win by:
(a) Richard Thaler
(b) Michael W. Young
(c) Kazuo Ishiguro
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Richard Thaler

Q. Which date the Seventh Ministerial Conference of the Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process held?
(a) 1st Nov, 2017
(b) 1st Dec, 2017
(c) 1st January, 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 1st Dec, 2017

Q. The Seventh Ministerial Conference of the Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process held in:
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Baku, Azerbaijan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Baku, Azerbaijan

Q. The Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process was founded on _________  in Istanbul, Turkey in:
(a) November 2nd, 2009
(b) November 2nd, 2011
(c) November 2nd, 2007
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) November 2nd, 2011

Q. Which country  will now use Chinese currency “Yuan” for bilateral trade and investments?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Japan
(c) Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Pakistan

Q. Which country  recently withdraws from United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Israel
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Israel 

Q. After Which country  Israel withdraws from United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Germany
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) United States  

Q. The UN Security Council has ______ permanent members have power to veto Resolution:
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 5  

Q. The UN Security Council has ______ non-permanent members elected for two-year terms by the General Assembly (with end of term date):
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 10  

Q. The UN Security Council permanent members are:
(a) China, US, UK, Russia, France
(b) China, US, UK, Russia, Japan
(c) China, US, UK, Germany, France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) China, US, UK, Russia, France  
Pages ( 45 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 4344 45 464748Next »