World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q: Which country ends death penalty for crimes committed by minors?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Iran
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Oman

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia

Q: Muhyiddin Yaseen sworn in as new Prime Minister of Malaysia on
(a) 27th Feb, 2020
(b) 1st March, 2020
(c) 26th Feb, 2020
(d) 3rd March, 2020

View Answer
(b) 1st March, 2020

Q: World Health Organization (WHO) declared Coronavirus (COVID-19) as pandemic on:
(a) 9th Feb, 2020
(b) 11th March, 2020
(c) 11th Feb, 2020
(d) 12th March, 2020

View Answer
(b) 11th March, 2020

Q: On __________, WHO announced a name for the new coronavirus disease: COVID-19
(a) 9th Feb, 2020
(b) 11th March, 2020
(c) 11th Feb, 2020
(d) 12th March, 2020

View Answer
(c) 11th Feb, 2020

Q: USA President Donald Trump announced _______ billion defence deal with India:
(a) $4
(b) $5
(c) $3
(d) $2

View Answer
(c) $3 

Q: The Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019 was passed by the Parliament of India on:
(a) 11th Dec, 2019
(b) 5th Aug, 2019
(c) 9th Dec, 2019
(d) 11th Jan, 2020

View Answer
(a) 11th Dec, 2019

Q. ________ was Egypt’s longest-serving President:
(a) Mohammad Morsi
(b) Hosni Mubarak
(c) Anwar Saadat
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Hosni Mubarak

Q. Hosni Mubarak was President for almost ______ years:
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 28
(d) 20

View Answer
(a) 30

Q. The former Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak dies at the age of:
(a) 90
(b) 88
(c) 91
(d) 78

View Answer
(c) 91

Q. Who was the Taliban negotiator for talks with US?
(a) Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar
(b) Mullah Omer
(c) Zabihullah Mujahid
(d) Zalmay Khalilzad

View Answer
(a) Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar

 

Pages ( 4 of 48 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 48Next »