World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q.  Sakharov is:
(a) Anti -Soviet Polish Leader
(b) Secretary General of the Hungarian Communist Party
(c) Soviet Nuclear Scientist
(d) None of These

View Answer
  (c) Soviet Nuclear Scientist

Q.  In 1988 noble peace prize has been awarded to:
(a) US
(b) Anwar Sadat
(c) Diego Cordovez
(d) United Nations

View Answer
(d) United Nations

Q.  The Bofors Scandal occurred in: 
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Argentina
(d) Japan

View Answer
b) India

Q.  Transparency International is based in:
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Berlin
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Berlin

Q.  The worlds largest producer of uranium is:
(a) Australia
(b) S.Africa
(c) Australia
(d) Canada

View Answer
(d) Canada

Q.  Dafur conflict is in: 
(a) Somalia
(b) Sudan
(c) Libia
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Sudan

Q.  The founder of Wikileaks scam belongs to:
(a) America
(b) Australia
(c) Austria
(d) England

View Answer
(b) Australia  

Q.  “wafa” news agency belongs to: 
(a) Syria
(b) Jordan
(c) Palestine
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Palestine  

Q.  The Headquarter of the UN Security Council is located in:
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Washington DC
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) New York

Q.  Angela Merkel is the:
(a) Chancellor of Germany
(b) President of France
(c) President of Italy
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Chancellor of Germany
Pages ( 37 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 3536 37 3839 ... 48Next »