World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q.  NATO headquarters are located in:
(a) Birmingham
(b) Barcelona
(c) Baltimore
(d) Brussels, Belgium

View Answer
(d) Brussels, Belgium 

Q.  Which of the following Country has absolutely no military force?
(a) Costa Rica
(b) Japan
(c) Iceland
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Costa Rica

Q.  Marin Luther King, Jr. was an clergyman,activist and leader. He is famous for:
(a) Civil rights Movement using non-violence disobedience in USA.
(b) Civil rights Movement using violence in South Africa.
(c) Civil rights Movement using non-violence disobedience in India.
(d) Civil rights Movement using non-violence  in Costa Rica.

View Answer
(a) Civil rights Movement using non-violence disobedience in USA.

Q. Annual day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is observed annually on: 
(a) 25th December
(b) 23rd November
(c) 25th November
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 25th November

Q.  The international day of peace, sometimes unofficially known an world peace day, is observed anually on:   
(a) 21st September
(b) 23rd September
(c) 12th October
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 21st September

Q.  The SAARC is an organization of South Asian nations. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bhutan
(d) None Of These

View Answer
(b) Myanmar

Q.  The lowest percentage of internet users in found in: 
(a) North America
(b) Africa
(c) Australia
(d) None Of These

View Answer
(b) Africa

Q.  Which of the following states has not ratified teh Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty(CTBT)?
(a) Canada
(b) France
(c) United States
(d) None of These

View Answer
  (c) United States

Q.  The Axis Powers in World War II did not include:  
(a) Germany
(b) Soviet union
(c) Italy
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Soviet union

Q.  The US ambassador, J. Christopher Stevens was killed by militants in:
(a) Tripoli, Libya
(b) Misrata,  Libya
(c) Benghazi,  Libya
(d) Non of these

View Answer
(c) Benghazi,  Libya
Pages ( 36 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 3435 36 3738 ... 48Next »