World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q.  Which country has become the first country to leave International Criminal Court (ICC)?
(a) North Korea
(b) South Africa
(c) Burundi
(d) Gambia

View Answer
  (c) Burundi 

Q.  North Korea on 6 January 2016 claimed that it had successfully tested a/an:
(a) Hydrogen Bomb
(b) atomic bomb
(c) biogas bomb
(d) bomb based on fission reaction

View Answer
  (a) Hydrogen Bomb

Q.  Time magazine named _____ its Person of the Year 2016.
(a) Angela Merkel
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Donald Trump
(d)Barack Obama

View Answer
(c) Donald Trump

Q.  Which country elected among 15 nations to UN Human Rights Council?
(a) Africa
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) North America

View Answer
(c) Pakistan

Q.  Arab countries  cut diplomatic ties with _____ in 2017:
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) Qatar
(d) Oman

View Answer
(c) Qatar

Q.  How many countries cut diplomatic ties with Qatar in 2017?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

View Answer
(a) 8

Q.  U.S. approves sale of Rs. 98,000 crore THAAD missiles to
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Pakistan
(c) Iran
(d) Russia

View Answer
  (a) Saudi Arabia
  

Q. Secretary general United Nations Antonio Guterres belongs to  
(a) Portugal
(b) United States
(c) Czech Republic
(d) Germany

View Answer
  (a) Portugal 

Q.  On 24 November 2015 Russian jet was shot down by _____ Air Force: 
(a) American
(b) British
(c) German
(d) Turkish

View Answer
(d) Turkish

Q.  The Secretary of States of United States is
(a) President Trump
(b) Rex Tillerson
(c) Joe Biden
(d) James F. Dobbins

View Answer
(b) Rex Tillerson
Pages ( 35 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 3334 35 3637 ... 48Next »