World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q.  Which country is hosting the 2017 Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation (APEC) summit?
(a) Vietnam
(b) India
(c) Malaysia
(d) Indonesia

View Answer
  (a) Vietnam 

Q.  Which country hosted the 39th session of the General Conference of the UNESCO?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) India
(d) Italy

View Answer
  (b) France 

Q.  BRICS countries are:
(a) Brazil, Russia, China , Indonesia, South Korea
(b) Bangladesh, Russia, China, India, South Africa
(c) Brazil, Russia, India , China, South Africa
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Brazil, Russia, China, India, South Africa

Q. Where is the headquarters of the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists (ICIJ)?
(a) Paris
(b) Warsaw
(c) Washington DC
(d) Geneva

View Answer
(c) Washington DC 

Q.  United States president, Donald Trump, made his first foreign trip to:  
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Israel
(c) Great Britain
(d) Russia

View Answer
(a) Saudi Arabia

Q.  During the first trip of Donald Trump to Saudi Arabia, the two countries signed a __________ arms deal.
(a) $50 billion
(b) $80 billion
(c) $110 billion
(d) $140 billion

View Answer
 (c) $110 billion

Q.  Who is current secretary general of the United Nations?  
(a) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(b) Ban-Ki-Moon
(c) Antonio Guterres
(d) Kofi Annan

View Answer
  (c) Antonio Guterres 

Q.  Secretary general United Nations Antonio Guterres belongs to  
(a) Portugal
(b) United States
(c) Czech Republic
(d) Germany

View Answer
  (a) Portugal 

Q.  The United States presidential elections were held on  
(a) November 5, 2016
(b) November 6, 2016
(c) November 7, 2016
(d) November 8, 2016

View Answer
(d) November 8, 2016

Q.  Slogan “Make America Great Again” during election campaign used by: 
(a) President Trump
(b) President Obama
(c) President Clinton
(d) President Bush

View Answer
(a) President Trump
Pages ( 33 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 3132 33 3435 ... 48Next »