World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. India set to get operational control of Iran’s Chabahar port for _____ months:
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 18

Explanation:

India and Iran on Saturday 17-02-2018 signed agreements, including Tehran leasing to New Delhi operational control of part the Iranian east cost port Chabahar for 18 Months.

Q. The world’s tallest hotel (Gevora Hotel) has opened in:
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Paris, France
(c) New York , USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Dubai, UAE

Explanation: 

The Gevora Hotel stands at 356 metres and has 528 rooms. It is one metre taller than the previous record holder, the JW Mariott Marquis, which is also in Dubai.

It is situated next to the Rose Rayhaan by Rotana, which at 333 metres was the tallest hotel before JW Marriot Marquis opened.

Q. _____becomes first Indian PM to visit Palestine:

(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Narendera Modi
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Narendera Modi

Explanation: 

Narendra Modi on Saturday became the first Indian prime minister to visit the occupied West Bank for talks with Palestinian president Mahmud Abbas as part of a Middle East tour.

The visit, which comes weeks after Modi hosted Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, is seen as an Indian effort to balance its strengthening ties with the Jewish state.

Q. Which country has granted for the first time permission for Air India flights headed to Israel to use its airspace?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Qatar
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia

Explanation: 

Saudi Arabia has granted for the first time permission for Air India flights headed to Israel to use its airspace, the Israeli daily Haaretz reported.

The decision, which will be implemented in March, means that the flights from New Delhi to Tel Aviv would be shortened by two and a half hours.

The new route, Haaretz said, means that the airline would reduce fuel costs and sell cheaper tickets to passengers.

Q. A Russian Sukhoi-25 ground-attack aircraft has been shot down in a rebel-held area in Syria’s north-western province of Idlib on:
(a) 3rd feb,2018
(b) 9th feb,2018
(c) 10th feb,2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 3rd feb,2018

Explanation: 

A Russian Sukhoi-25 ground-attack aircraft has been shot down in a rebel-held area in Syria’s north-western province of Idlib.

The Russian defence ministry said the pilot had ejected into an area believed to be controlled by the jihadist Hayat Tahrir al-Sham alliance.

Although he survived the crash he was killed in a ground fight, Moscow said.

Hayat Tahrir al-Sham – formerly linked to al-Qaeda – said it had shot down the plane.

The Syrian government, backed by Russian air power, launched a major offensive in December against rebel groups in Idlib.

Q. Israeli F-16 fighter jet has been shot down by Syrian military on:
(a) 11th feb,2018
(b) 9th feb,2018
(c) 10th feb,2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 10th feb,2018

Explanation: 

An Israeli F-16 fighter jet has been shot down by Syrian military while targeting what it called Iranian sites responsible for launching a drone into occupied Golan Heights.

The Israeli military said on Saturday “a combat helicopter successfully intercepted an Iranian UAV that was launched from Syria and infiltrated Israel”.

“IDF [Israel Defence Forces] has targeted the Iranian control systems in Syria that sent the #UAV into Israeli airspace. Massive Syrian Anti-Air fire, one F16 crashed in Israel, pilots safe,” Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Conricus, Israeli military spokesman, said on Twitter.

Q. Which country recently started worlds longest zipline?
(a) Australia
(b) UAE
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) UAE

Explanation: 

The world’s longest zipline has opened in UAE. The “Jebel Jais Flight” measures over 1.7 miles long, beating the previous record holder “The Monster” which measures 1.5 miles.

To put the length of the zipline into perspective, it’s longer than the Golden Gate Bridge and the same length as 29 Big Bens stacked on top of each other.

The zipline will send users at travel speeds of up to 90 mph, making it the ultimate thrill seeker experience.

Q. SpaceX launches world’s largest rocket — and sent a Tesla to space dated on:
(a) 6th feb,2018
(b) 01 feb,2018
(c) 4th feb,2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 6th feb,2018

Explanation: 

Elon Musk’s aerospace firm SpaceX has successfully launched its new Falcon Heavy rocket from the Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

The Falcon Heavy is the world’s largest rocket and is the most powerful vehicle of its kind since Nasa’s space shuttle programme, according to BBC News.

Q. A court in the Bangladeshi capital, Dhaka, has sentenced which former Prime Minister  to jail in a corruption case?
(a) Khaleda Zia
(b) Fakhruddin Ahmed
(c) Fazlul Haque
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Khaleda Zia

Q. Khaleda Zia jailed for ______ years in corruption case
(a) 15
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 5
Pages ( 32 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 3031 32 3334 ... 48Next »