World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Billy Graham, one of the world’s most famous Christian “Evangelists” Known as “America’s pastor” died on:
(a) 21  Feb,2018
(b) 1  January,2018
(c) 2  Feb,2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 21  Feb,2018 

Q. Which country announces World’s first Hyperloop Sytem?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) UAE
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

Explanation:

India could be the first country to get Hyperloop One, Mumbai-Pune travel time to come down to 25 minutes.

 

Q. Which country considers Chemical Castration for child abusers?
(a) Turkey
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Turkey 

Q. Which country is the Riskiest for “New Born’s” according to the report of UNICEF?
(a) Central African Republic
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Pakistan 

Q. How many languages in India according to the UNESCO are facing death?
(a) 45
(b) 42
(c) 48
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 42

ExplanationAccording to a report of the census directorate, there are 22 scheduled languages and 100 non-scheduled languages spoken by at least 100,000 or more people in the country.

Q. Which country recently allowed women to start business without male permission?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia

Q. Team India created history as they clinched their first ever bilateral ODI series Feb, 2018 win on South African soil under the captaincy of:
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Virat Kohli

Q. Which Tennis player became the oldest world Number 1 when the 20-time Grand Slam title winner reached the semi-finals of the Rotterdam Open:
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Andre Aggasi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Roger Federer

Q. Indian Prime Minister Narindra Modi inaugurates first Hindu temple in:
(a) Qatar
(b) Kuwait
(c) UAE
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) UAE

Explanation: 

The temple’s construction will be completed by 2020, and open to people of all religious backgrounds. The first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi will come up on 55,000 square metres of land.

Q. India set to get operational control of Iran’s Chabahar port for _____ months:
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 18

Explanation: 

India and Iran on Saturday 17-02-2018 signed agreements, including Tehran leasing to New Delhi operational control of part the Iranian east cost port Chabahar for 18 Months.

Pages ( 31 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 2930 31 3233 ... 48Next »