World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Winter Olympics 2018 commonly known as:
(a) Cheongju 2018
(b) Gangneung 2018
(c) PyeongChang 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) PyeongChang 2018

Q. Winter Olympics 2018 officially known as the:
(a) XIII Olympic Summer Games
(b) XVIII Olympic Winter Games
(c) XXIII Olympic Winter Games
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) XXIII Olympic Winter Games

Q. Winter Olympics 2018 was held in _____ country:
(a) South Korea
(b) North Korea
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) South Korea

Q. Which country bans on the oldest and most polluting diesel cars to protect climate?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Germany

Explanation:

A German court has ruled cities can impose driving bans on the oldest and most polluting diesel cars, in a landmark ruling hailed “a victory for clean air”.

The decision could lead to millions of drivers in Germany having to switch to cleaner cars, or use alternative forms of transport, on days when harmful emissions are particularly high.

Q. Which country recently replaced top military commanders on 27th feb,2018?
(a) Iran
(b) Russia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia

Explanation:

King Salman has fired his top military commanders and reshuffled his cabinet in a shake-up of key security and government ministries.

Those dismissed by royal decree overnight on Tuesday included the Saudi army’s chief of staff, and the heads of the ground and air defence forces.

Q. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) approves $1.5bn in loans for infrastructure projects to ______ country:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

Q. Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (Tapi)  gas pipeline links :
(a) Central Asia with East Asia
(b) Central Asia with North Asia
(c) Central Asia with South Asia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Central Asia with South Asia

Q. The Length of Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (Tapi)  gas pipeline is:
(a) 1,814 km
(b) 1,850 km
(c) 1,800km
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 1,814 km

Q. Which country ranked at top place among Emerging economies on an “Inclusive Development Index” 2018 of the World Economic Forum:
(a) Hungary
(b) Iceland
(c) Lithuania
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Lithuania 

Q. Which country ranked at top place among Advanced economies on an “Inclusive Development Index” 2018 of the World Economic Forum:
(a) Swizerland
(b) Italy
(c) Norway
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Norway 
Pages ( 30 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 2829 30 3132 ... 48Next »