World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q.Who won the Russian Presidential Elections 2018?
(a) Pavel Grudinin
(b) Vladimir Zhirinovsky
(c) Vladimir Putin
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Vladimir Putin

Q. Russian Presidential Elections was held on:
(a) 16th March, 2018
(b) 19th Feb, 2018
(c) 19th March, 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 19th March, 2018

Q. Who is the current Secretary of State of USA?
(a) Mike Pompeo
(b) Rex W. Tillerson
(c) Gina Haspel
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Mike Pompeo

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump fired Rex Tillerson as secretary of state, citing differences, and replaced him with Mike Pompeo, CIA director.

“Mike Pompeo, director of the CIA, will become our new secretary of state. He will do a fantastic job,” Trump tweeted on Tuesday.

Q. Which Country Expels Nearly 23 Russian Diplomats After Nerve Attack On Ex-Spy?
(a) U.K
(b) USA
(c) North Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) U.K

Explanation:

U.K Prime Minister Theresa May told lawmakers that 23 Russian diplomats who have been identified as undeclared intelligence officers have a week to leave the country.

The UK later told the UN Security Council that Russia had used “a weapon so horrific that it is banned in war” in a “peaceful” British city.

Q. Which Country successfully launched a  hyper-sonic Missile recently called as “an ideal weapon“?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) North Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Russia

Q. Which Country has approved the removal of the two-term limit on the presidency and effectively allowing President to remain in Power for life.
(a) China
(b) Iran
(c) Japan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) China

Explanation: China has approved a plan to abolish presidential term limits, opening the door for President Xi Jinping to stay in power indefinitely.

Q. Which two countries signed a key Security accord for the Indian Ocean to counter China’s growing influence in the region?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and France
(c) India and Japan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India and France

Explanation: Under the deal, India and France will open their naval bases to warships from each other, a move seen as an attempt to undermine China’s territorial ambitions. “The Indian Ocean, like the Pacific Ocean, cannot become a place of hegemony,” he added in an apparent reference to China.

Q. Which two countries have been  recently suspended from voting in the United Nations (UN) General Assembly?
(a) Venezuela and Somalia
(b) Venezuela and Iraq
(c) Venezuela and Libya
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Venezuela and Libya

Q. _______ Country Supreme Court has issued a landmark ruling allowing “passive euthanasia”:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

Explanation: India’s Supreme Court has issued a landmark ruling allowing “passive euthanasia”, declaring that individuals have the right to die with dignity under strict guidelines.

The five-member court, however, said that individuals are only allowed to draft a living will while he or she is in “normal state of health and mind”, the Hindustan Times reported.

Q. _______ country holds first ever All-female marathon:
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia 
Pages ( 28 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 2627 28 2930 ... 48Next »