World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Which country ex-President  jailed for 24 years over bribery and abuse of power?
(a) South Africa
(b) South Korea
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) South Korea

Explanation: South Korea disgraced former President Park Geun-hye was jailed for 24 years on 6th April,2018 for corruption.

 

Q. Which country opened its first permanent Military Base in Bahrain?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) UK
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) UK 

Q. Which country will hosts Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) Scotland
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) England 

Q. Which country hosts Commonwealth Games 2018?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) Scotland
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Australia 

Q. Which country is developing a 750-acre Industrial zone in Bangladesh?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) China 

Q. Egyptian President Abdel Fateh al-Sisi re-elected as President for a _______ term:
(a) Second Term
(b) Third Term
(c) Fourth Term
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Second Term 

Q. Which country sanctions seven Pakistani firms for Nuclear Trade?
(a) France
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) USA 

Q. The World’s biggest solar power plant to be build in:
(a) China
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Saudi Arabia

Explanation: SoftBank Group and Saudi Arabia announced on 28th March,2018 a $200 billion solar power project in Saudi Arabia.


Q. Poland signed the largest arms procurement deal in its history which worth $4.8bn with ______ country :
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) USA

Q. The World’s largest single-dish radio telescope named as Fast located in:
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) China

Explanation:

The five-hundred-metre aperture spherical radio telescope (acronym: Fast), nestled between hills in the mountainous region of Guizho.

Built at a cost of 1.2bn yuan (£138m), the telescope dwarfs the Arecibo observatory in Puerto Rico to become the world’s largest single-dish radio telescope, with twice the sensitivity and a reflector as large as 30 football pitches.


Pages ( 26 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 2425 26 2728 ... 48Next »