World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. The Pakistan Remote Sensing Satellite-1 (PRSS-1 ) is the first optical remote sensing satellite sold to Pakistan  by:
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Explanation: The 1,200 kg satellite PRSS-1 will operate at an altitude of 640 kilometres and will enable Pakistan to meet its imagery requirements in the areas of land mapping, agriculture classification and assessment, urban and rural planning, environmental monitoring, natural disaster management and water resource management for socio-economic development

Q. Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) extraordinary meeting was held in:
(a) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
(b) Islamabad, Pakistan
(c) Istanbul, Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Istanbul, Turkey

Explanation: On 19th May 2018 leaders and representatives of the OIC member states attend meeting to take action against countries moving embassies to Jerusalem, as the US has done.

Q. Which Country recently relocated its embassy from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) USA

Explanation: On 14th May 2018  the US administration has officially relocated the country’s embassy in Israel from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem, fulfilling one of Donald Trump’s key promises during his election campaign.

Q. Which Country has appointed first Pakistani-origin cabinet member Sajid Javid as the new home secretary?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) UK

Explanation: British Prime Minister Theresa May had earlier appointed Sajid Javid to replace Amber Rudd, who quit the key ministerial post of home secretary late Sunday after misleading lawmakers over deportation targets for illegal immigrants.

Q. Which country Court disqualified his Foreign Minister for not disclosing his salary drawn from a UAE company and holding a UAE Iqama?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iceland
(c) India
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Pakistan

Explanation:  The Islamabad High Court on Thursday disqualified Foreign Minister Khawaja Asif under Article 62 (i) (f) of the Constitution for the non-disclosure of his employment as an occupation and the monthly salary he was receiving.

 

Q. Which country tops in the 2018 World Press Freedom Index a report released by Reporters Sans Frontiers (RSF)?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Norway 

Q. Which country will host NAM(Non Aligned Movement) 18th Summit 2019?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Iran
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Azerbaijan 

Q. Recently ______  country Ends Reservation In Government Jobs:
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Malaysia
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Bangladesh 

Q. The World’s first 3D-printed house unveiled in:
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) France

Explanation: Researchers at the University of Nantes who led the project, which was built using a robot 3D printer, known as ‘BatiPrint3D,’ in just 18 days before its hollow walls were filled with cement.

The robot uses a special polymer material that should insulate the 95-square-meter (1000-square-foot), five-room house for a century.

 

Q. The 17th Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2018 was held on:
(a) 8th to 11th April
(b) 10th to 12th March
(c) 8th to 11th Feb
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) 8th to 11th April

Explanation: The Boao Forum for Asia is a non-profit organisation that hosts high-level forums for leaders from government, business and academia in Asia and other continents to share their vision on the most pressing issues in this dynamic region and the world at large.

 

Pages ( 25 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 2324 25 2627 ... 48Next »