World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Which country successfully sent six Yunhai-2 atmospheric environment research satellites?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) North Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Q. Guiness Book of world records lists ________ foundation as world’s largest volunteer Ambulance Organization:
(a) Chhipa
(b) Al-Khidmat
(c) Edhi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Edhi

Q. Which country Prime Minister converted PM house to University?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Srilanka
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Pakistan 

Q. Which Arab country has withdrawn its membership from OPEC (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries)?
(a) Oman
(b) Kuwait
(c) Qatar
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Qatar 

Q.  World’s first underground luxury hotel opened in:
(a) Shanghai, China
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Paris, France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Shanghai, China 

Q.  Which of these three countries countries signs USMCA to Replace NAFTA in G20 Summit 2018?
(a) USA, Mexico and Canada
(b) Germany, Japan and Denmark
(c) China, India and Japan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) USA, Mexico and Canada

EXPLANATION: The leaders of Mexico, Canada, and the US came together Friday in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to officially sign their updated free-trade agreement, known as the US-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA).

Q.  The 14th G20 summit 2019 will be held in:
(a) Osaka, Japan
(b) Buenos Aires, Argentina
(c) Hamburg, Germany
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Osaka, Japan 

Q.  The 13th G20 summit 2018 was held in:
(a) Osaka, Japan
(b) Buenos Aires, Argentina
(c) Hamburg, Germany
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Q.  Maj. Gen. Alenka Ermenc is the first female Army Chief of  ______ country:
(a) Denmark
(b) Ukraine
(c) Slovenia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Slovenia 

Q.  ______ became the G7 first country to legalize marijuana:
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) Uruguay
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Canada 
Pages ( 22 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 2021 22 2324 ... 48Next »