World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

 

Q. Which country plans to launch artificial moon into the sky in hopes of saving money on streetlights?
(a) France
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Explanation: The south-western Chinese city plans to launch an illumination satellite in 2020. According to an account in the People’s Daily, the artificial moon is “designed to complement the moon at night”, though it would be eight times as bright.

Q. Which city is the World’s Largest Consumer of Cannabis according to the Weed Index-2018 report?
(a) New York
(b) New Delhi
(c) Karachi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) New York

Q. Which country will host Special Olympics world Games 2019?
(a) Qatar
(b) UAE
(c) Kuwait
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) UAE

Q. Which country Army takes tank to 12,000ft world record height?
(a) Russia
(b) Germany
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Pakistan

Q. Which country from subcontinent wins the first-ever cricket Test series in Australia?
(a) India
(b) Srilanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) India

Q. The first baby has been born after a uterus transplant from a dead donor in _____ country:
(a) France
(b) Brazil
(c) America
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Brazil

Q. “Yellow Vest” movement belongs to which country??
(a) France
(b) Brazil
(c) Germany
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) France

Explanation: The yellow vest movement or yellow jackets movement  is a populist, grassroots political movement for economic justice that began in France in 2018.

Q. Which country Just Built A 250-Acre Solar Farm Shaped Like A Giant Panda:
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Q. Which country will host Asia Cup 2020?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Pakistan

Q. 102-year-old ______ woman has become the oldest skydiver in the world:
(a) American
(b) Chinese
(c) Australian
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Australian
Pages ( 21 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 1920 21 2223 ... 48Next »