World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Who was the Egypt’s first democratically elected president in 2012?
(a) Hosni Mubarak
(b) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
(c) Mohamed Morsi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Mohamed Morsi

Q. Who is the current President of Egypt?
(a) Hosni Mubarak
(b) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
(c) Mohamed Morsi
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

Q. The 19th Meeting of the Council of the Heads of State of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) was held in:
(a) Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
(b) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
(c) Dushanbe, Tajikistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Q. The Capital of Sudan is:
(a) Khartoum
(b) Omdurman
(c) Nyala
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Khartoum

Q. Omar Al-Bashir was the president of which country? 
(a) Algeria
(b) Sudan
(c) Nigeria
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Sudan

Q. Protesters gathered outside of Army Complex in ______ city of Sudan:
(a) Khartoum
(b) Omdurman
(c) Nyala
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Khartoum

Q. The Capital of Algeria is:
(a) Algiers
(b) Oran
(c) Annaba
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Algiers

Q. Which country President resigned after a massive protest against him?
(a) Sudan
(b) Algeria
(c) Nigeria
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Algeria

Q. Who was the 7th president of Algeria?
(a) Liamine Zéroual
(b) Abdelkader Bensalah
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika

Q. How many years Abdelaziz Bouteflika ruled Algeria?
(a) 30 Years
(b) 20 Years
(c) 10 Years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 20 Years

Q. Which country hosting FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) France

 

Q. The 16-year old climate activist, Greta Thunberg of _____ won Amnesty International’s ‘Ambassador of Conscience’ Award 2019:
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Sweden
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Sweden

 

Q. Zelensky became Ukraine’s _______ post-Soviet president after winning a landslide victory:
(a) oldest
(b) youngest
(c) None of These

View Answer
(b) youngest

 

Q. Comedian Zelensky wins presidency election of  _____ in April,2019:
(a) Denmark
(b) Norway
(c) Ukraine
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Ukraine

 

Q. Recently US hands over first Apache Guardian attack helicopter to:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

 

Q. In which country  the 17th MENA (Middle East and North Africa) World Economic Forum held?
(a) Oman
(b) Jordan
(c) Kuwait
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Jordan

 

Q. In which country Google Wing launches home delivery drone service?
(a)USA
(b) Australia
(c) Switzerland
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Australia

 

Q.  Which country agrees to end use of coal by 2038?
a) China
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Germany

Q.  Jamal Khashoggi was assassinated at the Saudi Arabian consulate in ___________ on 2 October 2018.
a) Washington, USA
(b) Istanbul, Turkey
(c) London, UK
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Istanbul, Turkey

Q.  Jamal Khashoggi was a columnist in _________:
(a) Washington Post
(b) New York Post
(c) Hürriyet Daily News
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Washington Post

Q.  Jamal Khashoggi was a _________ citizen:
(a) Turkish
(b) Saudi Arabian
(c) American
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Saudi Arabian

Q.  Which country ranked as No.1 best country Overall in the world?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Canada
(c) Denmark
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Switzerland

Explanation: Switzerland, officially called the Swiss Federation, is a small country in Central Europe made up of 16,000 square miles of glacier-carved Alps, lakes and valleys. It’s one of the world’s wealthiest countries, and has been well-known for centuries for its neutrality.

Q.  Which country ranked as No.1 in the world in 2019 for best quality of life?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Canada
(c) Denmark
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Canada

Q.  Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah elected on 24th Jan,2019 as the new King of:
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Bahrain
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Malaysia

Q.  Who is the current US special Envoy for Afghan Peace and Reconciliation?
(a) Paul W. Jones
(b) John R. Bass
(c) Zalmay Khalilzad
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Zalmay Khalilzad

Q.  __________ space agency has launched a rocket carrying a satellite capable of delivering an artificial meteor shower into the Earth’s atmosphere:
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Japan

Q.  India and __________ signed a long-term contract supply of uranium ore concentrates to widen its source base for the nuclear fuel:
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Uzbekistan

Q.  TurkStream is a 910-kilometer-long (570 mile) gas pipeline running under the ________ Sea, linking Russia and Turkey:
(a) Red
(b) Caspian
(c) Black
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Black

Q.  “Turkstream” is a new export gas pipeline project started between ________ and Turkey:
(a) Russia
(b) Qatar
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Russia

Q.  UAE and ______ country will trade in their currencies instead of dollar:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

Q.  Who receives Harvard award for activism in 2018?
(a) Malala Yousafzai
(b) Emma Gonzalez
(c) Shamma bint Suhail Faris Mazrui
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Malala Yousafzai

Q. On December 13,2018 Afghanistan opens new trade route with aim of building link to?
(a) Europe
(b) America
(c) Arab
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Europe

 

Pages ( 20 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 1819 20 2122 ... 48Next »