World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Who was the first President and founder of the Republic of Turkey?
(a) Abdullah Gül
(b) İsmet İnönü
(c) Recep Tayyip Erdoğan
(d) Mustafa Kemal Ataturk

View Answer
(d) Mustafa Kemal Ataturk

Q. “Hagia Sophia” was turned into a museum in:
(a) 1953
(b) 1954
(c) 1935
(d) 1940

View Answer
(c) 1935

Explanation:

Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan announced the decision after a court annulled the site’s museum status.
The UNESCO World Heritage Site was built as a cathedral during the reign of Byzantine emperor Justinian I in 537 but converted into a mosque after the Ottoman conquest of Constantinople in 1453.

Q. Turkey turns iconic Istanbul museum “Hagia Sophia” into mosque after ______ decades:
(a) Ten
(b) Eight
(c) Nine
(d) Seven

View Answer
(b) Eight

Q. _________ makes first-ever direct commercial flight to Israel carrying medical aid for Palestinians
(a) UAE
(b) Turkey
(c) Iran
(d) Saudi Arabia

View Answer
(a) UAE

Q.  ______ Ranks Top on 2020 World Press Freedom Index
(a) USA
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) Denmark

View Answer
(b) Norway

Q: Which of the following countries successfully launched its most powerful rocket “Long March-5B” on its maiden voyage into orbit on 5 May?
(a) Canada
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) UK

View Answer
(c) China

Q: Which country has banned assault-style weapons after its worst mass shooting in the country’s history?
(a) Canada
(b) Thailand
(c) Newzland
(d) UK

View Answer
(a) Canada

Q: ______ named India among ‘countries of particular concern’ over condition of religious minorities:
(a) UN
(b) USCIRF
(c) UNGA
(d) G7

View Answer
(b) USCIRF

Q: _________ places Pakistan on high-priority list for Covid-19 assistance
(a) WHO
(b) World Bank
(c) United States
(d) IMF

View Answer
(c) United States

Q: _______ ranked #1 amongst 500 most influential Muslims in the world 2020 by Jordan’s Royal Islamic Strategic Studies Centre
(a) Ali Khamenei
(b) Mufti Taqi Usmani
(c) Imran Khan
(d) Recep Tayyip Erdoğan

View Answer
(b) Mufti Taqi Usmani

 

Pages ( 2 of 48 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 48Next »